Privacy & Cookies Policy

What information do we collect and how do we collect it?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

  • Enquiries – information that you submit to us when you contact us via the website, over social media or meeting in person
  • Job Applications – information that you provide us for the purpose of applying for a job or receiving job related communications
  • Cookies – information about your computer and your visits to and use of this website, including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views

Enquiries

When we receive an enquiry through our website we create a record of the contact and store the details disclosed in the enquiry. We only use the personal information we collect in order to process the enquiry. Shalamar Children processes your enquiries data as part of our legitimate interests.

Job Applications

If you apply to one of our jobs via any third party site – such as Facebook, Indeed, LinkedIn, etc – your data will be processed by that third party. They may use your data for their own purposes, as laid out in their own policies. They will pass on certain information to us, which is only information necessary for the application process. This information will be processed by us in the same way as any applications send to us directly, as laid out below.

We ask for your personal details including name and contact details. We will ask you about your previous experience, education and for answers to questions relevant to the role you have applied for. Our Recruitment and HR managers will have access to all of this information.

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus six years following the end of your employment. If the position you are applying for is subject to the Children’s Homes Regulations (2015) then your records will be retained for 15 years after the end of your employment.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for six months from the closure of the campaign.

Shalamar Children processes your job application data as part of its legitimate interests to hire candidates to open roles in the organisation. For recruitment of some positions, we use your freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous consent to process your personal data.

As part of our equality and diversity policy we may ask you questions related to ethnicity, gender, disability, age and other characteristics when applying for a position. We collect this information to ensure we are maintaining an inclusive and diverse workforce. Any personal data we process here we do so by obtaining your consent. Any special category data we process is done based on your explicit consent. Due to the sensitive nature of this data, we have strict access controls in place to ensure access is limited to those responsible for equality and diversity monitoring.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which are transferred to your computer or mobile when you visit a website or app.

What do we use cookies for?

We may use cookies to:

  • make our website work as you’d expect
  • improve the speed/security of the site
  • understand how people are using our services, so we can make them better

Embedded content from other websites

Pages on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited that other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Disclosures and Data Sharing

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or data processors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

  • to the extent that we are required to do so by law
  • in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings
  • in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk).


Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties without your consent.

Security of your personal data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure, encrypted password and firewall protected servers. As data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

Your rights

Please contact us if you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy or if you would like to exercise or query any of the following rights afforded to you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

  • right to access
  • right to erasure
  • right to object
  • right to rectification
  • right to be informed
  • right to restrict processing
  • right to data portability
  • rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling
  • right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) – https://ico.org.uk/concerns 0303 123 1113


For further information on your rights, please visit the website below:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/